We offer Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride in both 30 and 50 % concentration. This is functional as a cationic surfactant which is suited for the synthesis of micelle complexes and mesoporous molecular sieves. This compound is also functional as a dispersant that can prevent the accumulation of nano particles. CTAC fragrance has many exceptional attributes. It has numerous applications in variety of sectors. In the orbit of specialty chemicals, it can be used as a topical surfactant as well as antiseptic.
Cetyltrimethylammonium Chloride Properties:
- Fragrance: CTAC
- Physical Form: Liquid
- Concentration: 30 % & 50 %
- The pH Value is 6 tilde 8.
- Free Amine: 2 - 2.5 (mg of KOH/gm)
Q. What is the use of CTAC?
Ans: Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride is extremely useful in the field of specialty chemicals. It is known as a topical antiseptic as well as high quality surfactant. It has excellent conditioning properties. In addition, this is used as a main ingredient in conditioners and hair shampoos.
Q. What is the role of cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride in shampoo?
Ans: Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride has an alcohol-like scent. It is extremely soluble in water. This is also functional as a great emulsifier, which provides texture, look, and lather to several conditioners as well as shampoos. It works as an optimum surfactant, which can deal with debris, dirt, and oil, making reduction in static electricity-made fly-aways.