Refined Glycerine, commonly known as glycerol, is a flexible and odourless substance that is widely utilized in a variety of sectors. It has a colourless appearance and performs a variety of activities in the personal care, cosmetics, and culinary industries. One essential feature of refined Glycerine is its outstanding moisture-retaining capacity, which makes it perfect for use in personal care products. Furthermore, it is used as a high-quality sweetener in the food sector and is non-toxic. It has several skincare advantages as a humectant, effectively moisturizing the skin and reducing dryness.
Refined Glycerine Properties:
1. Distillation Range: Between 210 degree centigrade to 250 degree centigrade
2. Physical Form: Liquid
3. Specific Gravity: Between 1.115 to 1.120
4. Purity: 0.98,0.995
5. Physical State: Liquid
6. Source: Fats & Oils
7. Solubility: It is highly soluble in water and different organic solvents.
8. Hygroscopicity: it is hygroscopic.
9. Sweetness: It is used as a sweetener.
1. Food industry: it is used as a food additive, in the form of sweetening agents for confectionary items.
2. Personal care industry: It is added in personal care products including skin creams, lotions.
3. Pharmaceutical industry: It is used as an ingredient in pharmaceutical products as syrups.
1. Should be handled properly.
2. Should be kept out of kids reach.
Frequently Asked Questions:
1. Is refined glycerine soluble in water?
Ans: Yes, refined glycerin is water-soluble.
2. Is Refined glycerine skin-friendly?
Ans: Glycerin is great for the skin hydration.