Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside

Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside

Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside Specification

  • Grade
  • industrial
  • Moisture (%)
  • 48
  • Purity
  • 50
  • Density
  • 1.15 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Viscosity
  • 1 to 6 mPass
  • Molecular Formula
  • Caprylyl Capryl glucoside
  • Shelf Life
  • 1 Years
  • Appearance
  • Light Pale Yellow Liquid
  • Other Names
  • capryl caprylyl glucoside
  • Type
  • Nonionic
  • Ash %
  • 3
  • CAS No
  • 6815-73-1
 

Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 200 Kilograms
  • FOB Port
  • ICD Dasrath
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash Advance (CA), Cash in Advance (CID), Cheque
  • Supply Ability
  • 500000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 3 Days
  • Sample Available
  • No
  • Sample Policy
  • Within a certain price range free samples are available
  • Packaging Details
  • 220 Kgs HDPE Drum
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Asia, Australia, Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa
  • Main Domestic Market
  • Bihar, Chandigarh, Daman and Diu, Odisha, Punjab, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Nagaland, All India, South India, Central India, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, West India, North India, East India, Meghalaya, Manipur, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Pondicherry, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, West Bengal
  • Certifications
  • ISO 9001,18001, and 45001
 

About Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside

Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a multi-functional, sulfate-free, non-ionic surfactant, which is mild, safe, and readily biodegradable. It has rich foam volume, excellent foam stability, and thickening properties. It also has highly effective oil removing properties.

It is also an excellent emulsifier and solubilizer to help solubilizing oil ingredients. Therefore, Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside can be used in shampoo, facial cleanser, and more products.

Caprylyl capryl glucoside is a natural surfactant that has become very popular in use in present-day cosmetic and personal care product formulations. This compound is known to have a great level of compatibility with skin and hair to promote mild but effective cleansing without disturbing natural moisture balance. It has a non-ionic property, which enables it to work effectively over a large pH spectrum. It can be used in both leave-on and rinse-off applications. Caprylyl capryl glucoside, being a multi-purpose formulation ingredient, adds sensory feel to products by improving their sensory viscosity and creaminess in foams, hence the top-end sensory experience. It effectively combines with other surfactants to enhance cleansing activity and decrease irritation possibilities. Moreover, it has a high solubilizing capacity with good dispersion of essential oils, fragrances, and active ingredients, and therefore, when used, the essential oils, fragrances, and other active ingredients are well dispersed to form a stable and aesthetically appealing formulation.

Caprylyl capryl glucoside is used in environmentally friendly and mild formulations like those in baby care, sulfate-free shampoos, facial cleansers, body washes, and natural skincare solutions, which makes its performance consistent with sustainable performance expectations and its biodegradable properties and lack of harsh sulfates.

Benefits of Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside


Softer Cleaning Action: As a mild surfactant, Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside helps to wash away dirt/oil/impurities from the skin without removing its natural moisture barrier.

Friendly to the Skin: Used mostly in personal care items where PP Caprylyl Capryl Glucosidea would be an acceptable alternative because it's safe for sensitive areas such as the face and underarms while preserving comfort.

Creates Excellent Foam: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside adds volume and stability to the foaming of products, improving the texture and overall cleansing experience of products designed for skin and hair.

Environmentally Safe and Biodegradable: As one of the few naturally derived products, Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is known as an eco-friendly ingredient and is used in many sustainable/more environmentally responsible cosmetic products.

Uses of Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside


Facial Cleansers/Face wash: Caprylyl Capryl Glucosides is one of the primary ingredients used in facial cleansers and face washes, therefore providing an effective but gentle method of removing dirt/oil/impurities from the skin.

Shampoo/Hair care: Caprylyl Capryl Glucosides will help increase volume and foaming ability in shampoos while remaining gentle enough for human scalps.

Baby Care Products & Sensitive Skin: Caprylyl Capryl Glucosides is the most commonly used ingredient in baby shampoos, baby body washes and baby sensitive skin care products.

Natural/Organic Cosmetics: Because Caprylyl Capryl Glucosides is 100% natural it is a natural additive to organic and other plant based skin and cosmetic products.

FAQs of Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside


Q: What is Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside?

A: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a very mild non-ionic surfactant found in many skincare, haircare, and cosmetics formulations. As the name indicates, it is derived from glucose and fatty alcohols, therefore suitable for applications where a gentle cleanse is desired. This ingredient is highly esteemed for its strong foaming characteristics, skin compatibility, and biodegradable nature.

Q: Is Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Safe for Skin?

A: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside has been determined to be safe for your skin when used as directed in cosmetic products. It is known for its gentle cleansing properties, and as such, is often included in products meant for babies, people with sensitive skin or as part of a daily skincare regimen. This ingredient helps cleanse the skin from impurities while not causing excessive dryness or irritation.

Q: Is Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Natural or Synthetic?

A: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is considered to be a naturally derived ingredient because it is made from natural (plant) sources such as glucose and fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil or palm oil; however, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucosides can undergo processes during their manufacture and therefore may be used in natural and environmentally responsible cosmetic formulations.

Q: What type of surfactant is Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside?

A: Caprylyl capryl glucoside is a nonionic surfactant commonly found in cosmetics, hair care products and skin care items due to its mild-cleansing abilities; gentleness when producing foams; and compatibility with sensitive skin applications.

Q: What is the purity level of Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside?

A: The purity of caprylyl capryl glucoside is 50%. This allows it to be used as a stable cleansing product for cosmetic and personal care purposes where consistent formulation and stable cleansing results are critical.

Q: What is the appearance of Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside?

A: Caprylyl capryl glucoside has a light pale yellow appearance and provides a smooth feel; therefore, it can easily be mixed into other liquid based formulations such as shampoo, facial washes, body creams, etc.

Q: What is the shelf life of Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside?

A: Caprylyl capryl glucoside has a shelf life of one year from date of purchase under proper storage conditions (cool and dry). These conditions help keep the caprylyl capryl glucoside stable, effective and of the same formulation quality as when purchased.

Q: What is the viscosity range of Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside?

A: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside has a viscosity between 1 to 6 mPas to help facilitate processing during manufacture and ensure easy mixing with a variety of other cosmetic and cleansing products.
Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Alkyl Polyglucoside Category

Acid Slurry substitute

Acid Slurry substitute

Price 150.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 250 Kilograms

Appearance : Clear Yellow

CAS No : 68515731

Ash % : 2

Type : Acid Surry Substitute

ACID SLURRY LABSA SUBTITUTE

ACID SLURRY LABSA SUBTITUTE

Price 150 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Appearance : Clear Yellow

CAS No : 68515731

Ash % : 2

Type : Acid Surry Substitute

LABSA REPLACEMENT

LABSA REPLACEMENT

Price 155 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Appearance : Clear Yellow liquid

CAS No : 68515731

Ash % : 2%

Type : LABSA Alternative

LABSA ALTERNATIVE

LABSA ALTERNATIVE

Price 155 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Appearance : Clear Yellow liquid

CAS No : 68515731

Ash % : 2%

Type : LABSA Alternative



We exports in Russia, Europe, Gulf countries and African countries.
Back to top