Lavender Oil is functional as the most popular as well as versatile essential oils, suited for the sector of aromatherapy. It is made to promote the relaxation and ensures treatment of anxiety, allergies, depression, fungal infections, nausea, insomnia, menstrual cramps and eczema. The oil is also used to promote relaxation as well as sleep. It is useful to treat certain skin conditions. Lavender Oil is an essential oil that has several cosmetic and therapeutic uses.
Lavender Oil Properties
- It is an essential oil derived from the blossoms of the lavender plant.
- It has a pleasant and aromatic scent with herbal overtones.
- It seems to be light yellow to colourless.
- It has a rather low viscosity.
- It is commonly used in aromatherapy.
Q. Can Lavender Oil be used to the skin?
Ans: Yes, Lavender Oil may be used on the skin, but it should be diluted with a carrier oil (such as coconut oil).
Q. Is it safe to use Lavender Oil on all skin types?
Ans: Most skin types are deemed safe for use with lavender oil.
Q. Is it safe to use lavender oil during pregnancy or on children?
Ans: Before using Lavender Oil during pregnancy or on young children, it is best to speak with a healthcare expert.
Q. Is Lavender Oil Safe for the Environment?
Ans: Lavender oil is extracted from natural plant sources and is considered ecologically beneficial.